Category Archives: Ask Regina

Ask Regina

Q. We recently have had mortgage companies requiring the full loan amount for insurance coverage that exceeds the replacement cost of the dwelling. Aren’t they prohibited from doing that? A. Yes, the Texas Insurance Code Chapter 549, Sec. 549.0551 states” … Continue reading

Posted in Ask Regina | Tagged , | Leave a comment

Ask Regina

Q. We have an insured that will be sending employees overseas to work on a military base and the base is requiring Defense Base Act Insurance. What is it and how do we provide the coverage? A. Defense Base Act … Continue reading

Posted in Ask Regina | Tagged , | Leave a comment

Ask Regina

Q. Our corporate agency has added new officers. Is there anything that we need to send to the Texas Department of Insurance in regard to our corporate license? A. Yes, a partnership, corporation or LLC must notify TDI using the required … Continue reading

Posted in Ask Regina | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Ask Regina

Q. Our insured had a wind and hail claim earlier this spring with partial damage to their roof and the insurance company wants to just repair the damaged portions instead of replacing the roof. Our insured is not happy about … Continue reading

Posted in Ask Regina | Tagged , | Leave a comment

Ask Regina

Q. A vehicle ran into our insured’s fence knocking down a portion of the fence and completely destroying another portion. The at-fault party’s insurance does not want to pay full replacement cost, is that correct? A. Generally, Texas courts value … Continue reading

Posted in Ask Regina | Tagged | Leave a comment

Ask Regina

Q. We recently had an insurance carrier exclude windstorm by adding BP 01 20 to a BOP policy and CP 10 57 to a commercial package policy and both policies were for locations not on the Texas coast.  Can the … Continue reading

Posted in Ask Regina, Uncategorized | Tagged , | Leave a comment

Ask Regina

Q. What is the difference between an insurance binder and a certificate of insurance? Don’t both prove that coverage is in effect? A. A binder is an actual contract of insurance for an insured.  When you bind coverage you are … Continue reading

Posted in Ask Regina, Uncategorized | Tagged , | Leave a comment

Ask Regina

Q. Our insured has a TDP-3 and during a storm, lightning hit and split a tree. Is there coverage on the dwelling fire policy for the tree and does the deductible apply? A. Yes, there is coverage if the loss was … Continue reading

Posted in Ask Regina, Uncategorized | Tagged , | Leave a comment

Ask Regina

Q. Our insured is having a house built and the contract with the builder is requiring a waiver of subrogation on the home for any damage and for liability after the home is completed and closed so it would fall … Continue reading

Posted in Ask Regina, Uncategorized | Tagged | Leave a comment

Ask Regina

Q. I have an insured with a teenage son who just got his license and the parents want to exclude him on their policy and write him a separate named non-owner policy. Can we do that? A. The teenager would … Continue reading

Posted in Ask Regina | Tagged | Leave a comment