Tag Archives: Texas Insurance Code

Ask Regina

Q. One of our insured’s had a total loss by fire to their home. Isn’t there a valued policy law in Texas? How does it apply? A. Section 862.053 of the Texas Insurance Code reads as follows: “(a) A fire … Continue reading

Posted in Ask Regina, Uncategorized | Tagged , | Leave a comment

Ask Regina

Q. We recently have had mortgage companies requiring the full loan amount for insurance coverage that exceeds the replacement cost of the dwelling. Aren’t they prohibited from doing that? A. Yes, the Texas Insurance Code Chapter 549, Sec. 549.0551 states” … Continue reading

Posted in Ask Regina | Tagged , | Leave a comment